Domestic production increases in Iran
Business Materials 27 January 2021 14:51 (UTC +04:00)
The value of domestic production in Iran increased by $2.2 billion during the first 9 months of the current Iranian year (March 20 through December 20, 2020), with the launch of industrial enterprises in Iran, said Deputy Minister of Industry, Mine and Trade of Iran, Mehdi Sadeghi Niaraki, Trend reports citing the ministry.
According to Sadeghi Niaraki, this figure is planned to be increased to $3.2 billion by the end of the current Iranian year (until March 21, 2021) with the launch of more enterprises.
The deputy minister added that in this regard, work is underway in 31 provinces of Iran.
“In addition, 4 panels have been organized in Iran since the beginning of the current Iranian year, to increase domestic production in the country. The total value of the contracts signed in 4 panels amounted to $240 million, and 210 types of industrial products will be produced domestically,” he said.
Sadeghi Niaraki noted that the 5th panel will be organized for the signing of contracts worth $60 million in the automotive industry in the coming days.