Sweden talks relations in agricultural sector with Georgia
Business Materials 28 January 2021 22:07 (UTC +04:00)
Sweden has good relations with Georgia in the agricultural sector, Press Office at the Swedish Ministry for Foreign Affairs told Trend.
"Sweden provides Georgia support through the project "Georgia Agribusiness Competitiveness (IFC)" as well through core support to Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA)," the source noted,
According to the ministry, Sweden also provides support through the provision of large scale loan guarantees to TBC Bank and MFO Crystal (in cooperation with USAID/DFC) that include the agriculture sector among their priorities.
The guarantees in total amount to 32.3 million euro, the ministry noted.
"Agriculture is also included in other projects such as developing tourism and organic agriculture and on promoting a better understanding of policy alternatives among government agencies, political parties and civil society in regards to agriculture development (among other sectors)," the source said.
Diplomatic relations between Georgia and Sweden were established on September 19, 1992. Diplomatic mission of Georgia to Sweden was opened in 2006.
Cooperation between Georgia and Sweden is developing dynamically both in bilateral and multilateral formats. Sweden’s (co-author of Eastern Partnership Initiative) active support and involvement in Georgia’s European integration process is important. Sweden plays a huge role in promoting effective implementation of the EaP initiative.
The government of Sweden significantly supports Georgia through International Development Cooperation Agency (SIDA).