ADB and Turkmenistan working on SME exporters’ project
Business 25 January 2022 10:51 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, January 25
ADB and the government of Turkmenistan are working on the project aimed at building the capacity of small- and medium-sized enterprise (SME) exporters, Chang-Ching Yu, Asian Development Bank Country Director for Turkmenistan Resident Mission told Trend.
“The project will assist Turkmenistan to boost private sector development and diversify its exports, which are in line with the government vision for the structural transformation of the economy,” he said.
According to the ADB’s resident mission director in Turkmenistan, ADB welcomes ongoing efforts on the part of the government to create a level playing field for domestic businesses to thrive.
He stated that ADB stands ready to continue assisting the government of Turkmenistan on this front.
Chang-Ching Yu emphasized that priority areas of the ADB–Turkmenistan partnership remain in such sectors as public management, finance, health, transport, and energy, and they stay aligned with the national development strategies.