11-th International Р’aku Build Exhibition opened in Baku
Business Materials 19 October 2005 14:30 (UTC +04:00)
The four-day 11-th International Exhibition Baku Build 2005 opened in Baku today, Trend reports. The president of the Azerbaijan’s Chamber of Trade and Industry Suleyman Tatliyev, the head of the Export and Investments Promotion Fund under the Ministry of Economic Development Emil Medjidov, a member of the Turkish-Azerbaijani Entrepreneurs Union Board (TUSIAB) Baltachar Baysal, Director of the ITE Group on Central Asia and Caucasus Edward Stone and other took part in the opening ceremony.
Tatliyev noted a building sector is intensively developing in the country and therefore, holding such international exhibition is of a large significance from the viewpoint of the new technologies import to Azerbaijan. 180 companies from 20 countries worldwide are involved in the event.
Medjidov reported, from year to year expanding of the exhibition area is observed. Holding such events enables to develop the construction market and as Baysal noted to extend cooperation with the neighboring countries.
"The number of participants this year has increased as compared to the last year exhibition, with 50 % of them be new companies. A lot of Azerbaijani enterprises displayed interest to the exhibition too”, Stone said.