Taxes Ministry receives over 240 appeals on illegal activities by its employees
Business Materials 1 December 2005 13:07 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani Ministry of Taxes carries out work over investigation into the appeals by the taxpayers in connection with the tax employees’ activities. The measures are taken by the Internal Security Department of the Taxes Ministry. Elman Veliyev, the Deputy Head of the Department, told Trend since its establishment in 2004 the Department has received 243 appeals on illegal actions by tax employees.
According to Veliyev, they considered a total of 170 appeals and restored the taxpayers’ rights on the registered statements.
“In general, the Department has received 301 appeals with sanction of execution, of
which 73 were submitted by the President’s Apparat and 21 вЂ" the Prosecutor General’s Office,” the representative of the Department underlined. 68 of 170 appeals considered were confirmed, 29 вЂ" were sent to relevant bodies upon initial analysis. As a result of analysis it was resolved to impose a disciplinary penalty on 22 employees of the tax bodies.
The official of the Ministry said that the Department was established last year at the relevant decree by the Tax Minister, Fazil Mammadov, with respect to ensure the transparency of tax activities.