Development of Azeri-Turkish co-op in agriculture discussed in Baku
Business Materials 15 December 2005 17:25 (UTC +04:00)
The issues of the development of the Azerbaijani-Turksih cooperation were discussed in Baku within the 4th meeting of the Azerbaijani-Turkish Executive Committee on Agriculture, Trend reports.
In his opening remarks, Ismat Abbasov, the Azerbaijani Agriculture Ministry, noted progresses achieved in agriculture under the support of the Turkish government.
The Azerbaijani-Turkish Committee was established in 1994 on the base of the undersigned protocol.
The meeting under the chairmanship of Bahram Aliyev, the Azerbaijani Deputy Minister, and Mehmet Bashan, the head of the division of the Turkish Agriculture Ministry, discussed the results of the done work. In particular, the sides mentioned necessity of the development of the relations in plant growing, purchase of seeds, establishment of joint biologic laboratory in Azerbaijan, establishment of joint enterprises on fruit and vegetable production.
The Turkish delegation is on visit to Baku from 13 December.