Grain Council established at Agriculture Ministry
Business Materials 3 March 2006 17:29 (UTC +04:00)
A Grain Council has been established at the decree by the Agriculture Minister. Bahram Aliyev, the Deputy Agriculture Minister, will head the new body, Trend reports citing Ismat Abbasov the Azerbaijani Agriculture Minister, as stating on Friday.
The new establishment targets a control over export and import of grains in the country, seeds produced by local enterprises and different issued linked with grains in Azerbaijan.
The minister informed that so far some facts of sale of low quality grains by several enterprises have been revealed. The product was realized to local farmers and entrepreneurs in the regions.
The Council was established to prevent such facts in future. In case any negative case is revealed, the work will be carried out in accordance with the rules specified by the legislation and decisive steps will be taken in respect to people who violated the law.