Turkish businessmen to observe the investment climate in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 10 April 2006 18:48 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani delegation made up of 30 businessmen has left for Turkey to participate in the Azerbaijani- Turkish businessmen forum on Investment opportunities in Azerbaijan, that will be held on April 11, Trend reports citing the Azerbaijani Foundation for export and investments encouragement (AzPROMO). The event is organized by the Turkish Azerbaijani businessmen association (ATIB) and AzPROMO. The forum is conducted within the frames of cooperation with the Istanbul Chamber of Commerce.
The total economic development of Azerbaijan will be presented at the forum. Turkish side will as well show its own potentials.
Such subjects as Azerbaijani economy and existing relations with Turkey, the modern state of Azerbaijani economy and its potential will be discussed in the first part of the day. Azerbaijani delegation will inform members about the investment climate in the country, financial sector, and conditions of textile, trade and industrial sectors in Azerbaijan. Meetings for the businessmen will be organized in the second part of the day.
Despite our relations with Turkey are at very level, still they did not reach the desired heights, the AzPROMO president, Emil Mejidov told.
Representatives of the state bodies from economy, energy and industry, communication and information ministries and Milli Mejlis, the Azerbaijani ambassador in Turkey, Turan Moral and
General Council in Istanbul, Ibrahim Yagubov will be present at the forum.