State Veterinary Service Denies Information about Massive Bird Deaths in Azerbaijan Village
Business Materials 13 January 2007 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
The State Veterinary Service within the Azerbaijan Agriculture Ministry denies the recently-spread piece of information about the massive bird deaths in the Village of Garakhanli of Aghdjabadi Districts of Azerbaijan, Trend reports referring to the State Service.
Specialists departed for the district and held monitorings jointly with the Executive Power of Aghdjabadi District and the Municipality of the Garakhanli Village.
During the spot checks, no massive bird deaths were detected. Pathological and blood samples were taken from the carcasses of the poultry dead to research in laboratory. The results of the research will be made public in the near future. The State Veterinary Service recommends the population to keep their poultry in closed premises and reminds that the prohibition on hunting, sale, use of will birds in the country still remains in force.