New Development Stage in Agrarian Sector of Azerbaijan Azeri Parliament Commission's Head
Business Materials 17 January 2007 12:54 (UTC +04:00)
The Chairman of Azerbaijani Parliament's Permanent Economic Policy Commission, MP Ziyad Samadzade, stated that a new development stage has begun in the agrarian sector of Azerbaijan, Trend reports.
The development of land has already been completed in the country and the land is in the property of owners. In addition, a number of measures need to be taken for the development of the agrarian sector. Appropriate steps have been taken in this respect this year. Financial support for the entrepreneurs is increasing each year with the increase of land fertility as one of the tasks, he said.
According to him, Azerbaijan has been known as a country which possesses unique opportunities in the agrarian sphere and therefore needs to be effectively utilized.
As a result of the policy pursued by the State Head of Azerbaijan, lenient credits are being given for the development of the agrarian sector and serious steps are taken to improve the agrarian services. Undoubtedly, in the future, we will see the definite results of the steps for the future development of the agrarian sector, Samadzade stated.
Samadzade stated that one of the large successes in 2006 is the realization of the infrastructure projects. Amongst these measures, he commented on the dynamic development of the transport system.
Due to this, the opportunities for the transport-commercial relations have also increased, he said, adding that the growth rate of the non-oil sector in Azerbaijan is increasing each year.
The State Head instructed the Ministry of Industry & Energy to prepare an industrial development program. Large-scale industrial projects are realized in Azerbaijan, Samadzade stated.
He pointed out that 80% of the new workplaces have been opened in the regions. Samadzade said that it is a significant factor from the point of view of the development of the country.