State Veterinary Service Refutes Statements by Russian Agriculture Control Department
Business Materials 5 March 2007 13:22
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr S.Babayeva / The State Veterinary Service at the Azerbaijan Agriculture Ministry refuted statements by Head of the Russian Agriculture Control Department, Nikolay Vlasov, on presence of 'bird flu' virus in Azerbaijan. He supposed that the virus was brought to Moscow via the "triangle of Azerbaijan-Iran-Krasnodar provinces".
The State Veterinary Service regarded such statements as groundless. "How could this disease pass to Moscow from Azerbaijan when it does not exist in the country," the Sate Service interrogated.
At the present time all veterinary services of Azerbaijan work in intensified regime and regular monitoring exercises are carried out in the territory of Azerbaijan to define situation with 'bird flu'..
"Should H5 virus exist in Azerbaijan, it would be impossible to conceal it taking into consideration the presence of the World Health Organization (WHO) and UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) in the country. Anyhow, the concealment of the fact of virus is not in country's favor at all," the same source emphasized.