Six Platforms to be Constructed in Azerbaijani Oil Rocks Field
Oil&Gas Materials 28 November 2007 16:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / Six new platforms will be constructed in the Oil Rocks field by 2010 in order to drill 78 wells which will enable production increase in the field, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) reported.
SOCAR recently completed construction of a platform intended for drilling of 12 wells. Height of block in the new platform makes up 45 metres and their weight is 542 tons.
The platform was set up 24.5 metres below the water. It has a 3-storey bloc of flats intended for 72 people. Twelve wells with average depth of 1,800 metres will be drilled from the platform. The first one will be put into operation by the end of the year.
Another platform intended for drilling of 36 wells was put into exploitation in 2006. It enabled oil production in the Oil Rocks to increase to 912,000 tons a year.
The Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev decreed on improving production in the Oil Rocks from 821,000 tons to 1.2mln tons.