SOCAR Repair Largest Specialized Ship in Caspian Sea
Oil&Gas Materials 10 October 2008 12:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 10 October / Trend / The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) repairs Israfil Huseynov, which is the largest pipe-laying vessel of Caspian marine oil fleet, the SOCAR reported.
The first stage of repair work finished on 25 September. Repair was conducted in the shipyard of company. The part of vessel, which was remained under water, was cleaned and covered with special anti-corrosion paint. Repair work of five electric engines was also conducted.
The vessel is in deep water jacket factory named after Heydar Aliyev. The second stage of repair work will be carried out here.
The vessel, which was brought in the Caspian Sea in 1989, carried out pipe-laying of oil and gas pipelies from the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli and Shah Deniz fields to Sangachal oil terminal.
The weight of vessel makes up 14,000 tons, length - 146 meters and height - 50 meters. The vessel is capable to lay 2-2.5km of pipes at the water depth of 10-300 metres.