RWE aims to transport Turkmen gas to Europe via Caspian Sea
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, April 17 / Trend , G. Hasanov/
The German RWE AG energy company signed a memorandum with Turkmenistan on long-term partnership. The document includes the natural gas transportation to Europe via the Caspian Sea. The company is planning to introduce now-how to local energy industry, the RWE Sale and Deliveries Department Director Shtefan Yudish said in an interview with the Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper.
The RWE AG was established in 1898 and is one of the leading electricity and gas sales companies, as well as is one of the five major European energy organizations. The company enters the consortium of the Nabucco gas pipeline project, which is designed for pumping of natural gas to Europe from Azerbaijan and Central Asian countries, especially from Turkmenistan.
The signing of this important document is a strong foundation for our partnership, which will grow rapidly. He said that the memorandum comprises several themes, including training of Turkmen specialists in German universities.
"The key point is the ability to delivery natural gas to Europe via the Caspian Sea, and using of our company's experience to introduce the most advanced technology in the power industry in Turkmenistan, as well as to attract grants of European energy to in Turkmenistan," Yudish said.
"Turkmenistan is undoubtedly one of the leading energy powers in the world. We hope to find huge deposits of gas by studying 23 blocks. Gas to be accompanied by oil ... The objective of our company is to help Turkmenistan bring this wealth to world markets," he said.
"In the coming days, two dozen specialists from Turkmenistan to visit Germany, where they will engage in the development of modern German technology and study methods of our company. In this regard, your expertise will not only learn, but to improve German language skills. It is necessary for the successful co-operation and we need to understand each other well," the RWE AG Board Chairman Yurgen Grossman said.
It's no secret that oil and gas sector of Turkmenistan's economy is strong interest among foreign business communities. And RWE, as well as its subsidiaries, are no exception. "Turkmenistan has spent most organizational work, breaking his sector into 32 blocks, which prepared the relevant documentation. The oil and gas production is being implements in some blocks under the agreement on division," he added.
The company's Czech daughter company will check gas transport systems in Turkmenistan, Grossman said. "It is important that Turkmenistan is trying to deliver its rich natural resources to other countries on the background of global financial crisis. Turkmenistan implements multi vectorial international energy transport policy for this purpose. The Trans Caspian gas pipeline is one of the prospective gas transport programs which Kazakhstan has developed through the cooperation with other countries and foreign companies," Grossman added.
"But we do not want to harm Turkmen land by our activity. We pay attention to issues of Kiot protocol - additional agreement to frame UN Convention on changes of climate setting reduction of greenhouse gases in atmosphere. It will promote keeping of ecologic cleaning in your region. We can tell about gas supplies to Europe via the Caspian sea," RWE chairman of board said.
He called the resolution on security of energy resources transit as timely. The resolution was adopted by UN and advanced by Ashgabat. "Recent events demonstrated the whole world how important to ensure security of energy transportation systems. So, we, representatives of our head company and its subsidiary enterprises from Czechia and Slovakia actively supported and will always support UN resolution "Reliable and stabile transit of energy resources and its role in steady development and international cooperation ensuring". We will support the resolution during the International conference to be held in Ashgabat one of these days. We fully realize that such big companies as our company must do their best to ensure security of energy routes for third countries not to suffer from political, economic or any other factors that could lead them to dangerous energy crisis.
European vector, especially in fuel -energy sphere was always one of the most important directions in Turkmen foreign policy, Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper reported. As a result many meetings with the biggest European companies were held at the highest level, as well as memorandum on mutual understanding and energy cooperation was signed between EU and Turkmenistan.
"Turkmenistan rather stirred up its efforts creating favorable conditions to draw foreign investments and companies in development of domestic fuel-energy complex in the last two years. This sphere also acquires priority character in relations between our country and leading European nation - Germany," the article said.