Azerbaijan, Georgia, Romania to discuss establishment of JV in Tbilisi
Oil&Gas Materials 12 May 2010 10:09 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 12 / Trend N. Kirtskhalia /
Tbilisi will host ministerial on the implementation of the Georgian-Azerbaijani-Romanian project on the transportation of Azerbaijani liquefied natural gas to Europe May 12
According to Georgian Energy Ministry the ministerial will be attended by Azerbaijani energy minister Natiq Aliyev, his Georgian counterpart Alexander Khetaguri, Romanian Minister of Economy, Trade and Business Adrean Vidianu.
The ministerial will be held in hotel "Tbilisi Meriott" at 12:00.
The sides will discuss the implementation of the memorandum, signed by the three countries on April 13 in Bucharest. It involves the delivery of liquefied natural gas from Azerbaijan through Georgia and Romania and the construction of two terminals for liquefied natural gas to Georgia and Romania.
According to Georgian Energy Ministry, during the meeting in Tbilisi the ministers will consider issue of establishing joint venture on implementation of the project.