Expert: Azerbaijani fuel's quality meets standards
Oil&Gas Materials 17 May 2010 18:57 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia, Tbilisi, May 17 / Trend N.Kirtzkhalia /
The quality of Azerbaijani gasoline sold in Georgia meets the applicable standards, Monitoring oil products certification body head Vakhtang Iobashvili said.
The company tested the quality of the fuel imported by SOCAR-Georgia and implemented certification in May, Iobashvili said.
"The results are positive, that is, the fuel meets the applicable standards. Moreover, the octane level in regular gasoline is pretty high," he said.
He added that audits have proven that environmental characteristics in Azerbaijani gasoline imported by SOCAR are followings - the octane number is 93-93.5 units and under Georgian legislation this number should be no less than 91 units; lead is virtually absent at 0.0013-0.001 units and the proportion of aromatic hydrocarbons is 29 percent, while the volume fraction of benzene reaches three percent.
Regarding diesel laboratory tests, Iobashvili said the number of cetane is 49-50.5. By law it must not be below 45. Its ignition temperature is 67-72 degrees (under law no less than 62) and the sulfur percentage is 295-317 (under law no more than 350).