Turkmenistan takes course to accelerate exploration of promising gas-bearing areas
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, August 10 / Trend H. Hasanov /
Turkmenistan has taken the course to accelerate the exploration of promising gas-bearing areas, as well as efficient development of existing and involvement of the prepared deposits in the industrial exploitation, Neutral Turkmenistan newspaper wrote.
This is consistent with ambitious plans for the implementation of the existing potential of hydrocarbon resources of the country assigned to the oil and gas industry by the country's leadership.
In this regard, scholars and experts of the institute of the oil and gas state concern Turkmengaz developed a number of scientific and practical recommendations for the successful conduct of exploration, drilling and the increment of oil and gas reserves.
Dozens of scientific developments related to the acceleration of exploration, reserves estimation, field development, improving of gas production technologies and drilling have been introduced in the production.
Specialists note that one of the effective ways to reduce the cost of mining and increase technical and economic indices while developing the wells is proper technological overhaul of wells.
Turkmengaz specialists, carrying out overhaul of wells at great depths, are often facing difficulties in the development of deposits with abnormally low formation pressure.
Complications emerging in the wells are usually associated with the absorption of fluids in these complicated conditions.
Research work was held in the department to make solutions with high viscosity and low density for a successful repair. Several types of fluids were developed to avoid possible loss.
The developed polymer-emulsion, thin clay polymer solutions and foamed polymer solutions demonstrated their effectiveness. The use of foamed polymer solution is the most promising one for jamming wells with reservoir pressure below hydrostatic. Its use reduces the repression on the productive layer by regulating the density and viscosity of liquids.
The article says that over the last four years the mentioned types of solutions have been successfully introduced in the squares Dowletabat, Malay, the West and East Shatlyk, East Uch-Adzhy. About 60 wells were restored with the use of these innovations.
Over 20 wells were repaired last year with the use of polymer solutions. The tests have shown their high efficiency. The use of modern technologies and methods allowed jamming wells without absorption solutions.
The lab is working to create liquids for jamming wells using local materials (waste food, chemical and other industries). One managed to create additives that increase the viscosity, density and reduce the reinforcing properties of lubricating fluids. They are necessary in the production.
Preparation of effective solutions for jamming has been mastered. Their use in the rehabilitation of wells will be an important component for getting additional amounts of fossil fuels.
Employees of the Oil and Gas Institute noted that the industry of the country has no capacity to produce components for drilling fluids. All of them are imported from abroad.
"As a result, the cost of mud system is 20-25 percent of the cost of well construction. The laboratory specialists examined the available resource base of the country and revealed a number of excellent substitutes for imported raw materials to change this situation. In particular, it was suggested to use celestin ore instead of such solutions as barite and hematite. Significant reserves of this mineral is found in Gaurdak deposit, " the article says.