Construction of several power transmission facilities to be completed in Azerbaijan in 2013
Oil&Gas Materials 16 January 2013 21:16
Azerbaijan, Baku, Jan. 16 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
The Azerenergy JSC (production and distribution of electricity in Azerbaijan) plans to complete work within large power transmission projects in Azerbaijan, the company told Trend on Wednesday.
According to the company, in particular, work is currently underway on construction of an additional over 220 kilometers long 220-kV Mingachevir-Absheron power transmission line (PTL). Construction of an additional line is necessary in terms of ensuring energy security of Baku and providing uninterrupted and quality power supply to the capital.
In addition, work is underway on construction of a 25.5 kilometers long 220-kilovolt 'Shimal' - Hovsan power transmission line, as well as 68.6 kilometers long 'Shimal'-Zabrat-Sumgait PTL.
"It can be said that work at these facilities is nearing completion, and power transmission lines will be commissioned this year," the company said.
According to the company, most of the transmission capacities is outdated, and therefore work on their modernization and reconstruction will be continued during the year.
The balance sheet of Azerenergy includes more than 200 substations with a capacity of 500, 330, 220 and 110 kV, as well as six hydroelectric and 13 thermal power plants.