Construction of gas compressor station in western Turkmenistan nears completion
Turkmenistan, Ashgabat, May 30 / Trend H. Hasanov /
Construction of the Keymir gas compressor station from where raw materials will be transferred to the Turkmenistan-Iran gas pipeline will soon be completed. This was discussed at the International Gas Congress recently held in Ashgabat.
"The task of fully utilising associated gas needs will be fully solved following completion of the Keymir compressor station whose construction is being undertaken by the Global International Engineering Company. The station has a dual purpose, namely to ensure a closed gas lift and supply of oil and gas to a high-pressure preparation system , then into the main gas pipeline," the chairman of the Turkmennebit State Concern (Turkmenoil) Annaguly Deryayev said.
According to him, exported raw materials are mined in the south-west fields of Korpeje, Nebitlije and South Kamyshlydja, and now to Akpatlavuk and Keymir. Over the past few years, the Goturdepe, Khazar, Serdar gas compressor stations and the Akpatlavuk unit for complex gas preparation have been built.
All these centres have been established at the Korpeje gas producing department under the State Concern which has been supplying natural gas to Iran for over 20 years via the Korpeje-Kurtkuyy transnational pipeline through Korpeje GCS constructed at the initial phase.
Korpeje GCS is a dual-purpose station through connection to the head section of the pipeline. It also provides for the utilisation of associated gas from the Gunorta Gamyshlydzha field coming through the special low pressure gas pipeline and compression of gas from the Keymir, Akpatlavuk, Nebitlije, Korpeje fields via collecting gas pipelines.
As a result of the rational technical and economic solution, more than 14 billion cubic meters of associated and low pressure natural gas have been utilised from the very start of GCS Korpeje's operation.
It is expected that by expanding the fund of the exploited deep layer wells of the Barsa-Gelmes, Goturdepe and Korpeje fields, the current level of high pressure gas supplied to the gas-lift system will be insufficient and the need to increase the capacity of modular compressor stations will arise.
The State Concern notes that with this regard there is the need to build installations with additional capacity at Goturdepe, Serdar GCS as well as a booster compressor station at the Korpeje field. This in turn, will significantly increase the amount of produced oil.
In particular, the introduction of Weatherford's gas lift equipment allowed for increasing the efficiency of a well-run operation, creating optimal performance and maintaining it under different operating conditions.
This equipment allows increasing the depth of gas injection, creating and maintaining a specified bottom-hole pressure at the fullest use of the energy of the gas. This equipment helps to increase the volume of production and reduce the share of gas consumption by more than 50 per cent.
Currently, the state concern Turkmennebit (Turkmenoil) operates about three dozen fields, including over 600 oil and oil and gas deposits under various stages of development.