Kazakh Atyrau refinery sums up 2013 results
Astana, Kazakhstan, Feb. 28
By Daniyar Mukhtarov - Trend:
Kazakh Atyrau Refinery processed 4.4 million tons of oil in 2013, KazMunaiGas - refining and marketing JSC press service reported.
"Depth of processing made up 59.8 percent. Increase in production is observed virtually in all indicators: gasoline (six percent of the plan), including high-octane gasoline (two per cent of the plan), diesel fuel, including cleaner diesel fuel (23 percent of the plan), liquefied natural gas (26 percent of the plan), vacuum gas oil (four percent of the plan)," the statement said.
In general, the final profit of refineries increased by 37.1 percent from the planned level due to lower operating costs. The report notes that the implementation of investment projects "Construction of the production of aromatic hydrocarbons" (CPA) and "Building integrated refining " (CGAP) were conducted at the refinery during 2013.
CPA project envisages production of raw materials for the petrochemical industry (benzene and paraxylene). Project cost amounts to $ 1.063 billion. Since 2010, the refinery has been conducting construction and installation work. The Admission by the State Commission the complex on the production of aromatic hydrocarbons is scheduled for September 2014.
The Project Output of the CPA will be provided by the quality requirement of automobile gasoline to the European standard by means of reducing sulfur compounds, aromatic hydrocarbons and benzene; the creation First Petrochemical on production of benzene and paraxylene in Kazakhstan, reduction of harmful effects on the environment by reducing emissions of air pollutants (carbon monoxide and nitrogen) and the application of modern technologies and technological equipment.
The second major project at the Atyrau Refinery is deep refining complex (CGAP). The cost of CGAP construction is $ 1,680 billion. This project aims to increase the depth of refining, improving environmental quality of fuel products and environmental safety. At present, design and placement of orders of the supply of equipment and materials is conducted in accordance with the project. Full-scale construction work will be started in the second quarter of 2014.
KazMunaiGas - Processing and Marketing JSC - a 100-percent subsidiary of the national oil company KazMunaiGas. Atyrau Oil Refinery (99.5 per cent, the Shymkent oil refinery (49.7 percent), the Pavlodar Petrochemical Plant (100 percent) are on the credit of the Company. Main directions of its activity: management of oil refinery assets, the export of oil and oil products, and the development of retail sales of oil products.