Azerbaijan begins to inject gas into underground reservoirs
Oil&Gas Materials 13 April 2016 20:54 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR has begun pumping gas into the country’s underground gas storages.
Baku, Azerbaijan, Apr. 13
Azerbaijan's state oil company SOCAR has begun pumping gas into the country's underground gas storages, the company told Trend Apr. 13.
As of Apr. 13, about 69.2 million cubic meters of gas has already pumped into Azerbaijan's gas storages, according to the company.
Azerbaijan has two underground gas storage facilities, Kalmaz and Garadagh, which are on the balance of SOCAR.
Over 26.4 million cubic meters of the total volume of gas pumped into the storages accounted for Garadagh storage, and more than 42.8 million cubic meters - for Kalmaz storage, said SOCAR.
Currently, the volumes of active gas in the country's gas storages exceed 1.44 billion cubic meters, some 770.26 million cubic meters of which accounted for Garadagh, and 676.9 million cubic meters - for Kalmaz storage.
The residual amount of gas in underground storage facilities amounted to about 1.38 billion cubic meters at the end of the gas extraction season (Garadagh - 743.86 million cubic meters of gas, Kalmaz - about 634.2 million cubic meters of gas).
The country's underground storages allow the pumping of over 3.5 billion cubic meters of gas.