Recoverable reserves of gas, condensate up in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 11 December 2016 15:36 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR has revealed an increase in recoverable reserves of gas and gas condensate at the Bulla Deniz offshore field, a source in the country’s oil and gas market told Trend.
“As a result of the testing of wells at the second block, recoverable reserves of gas at the Bulla Deniz field increased by 16 billion cubic meters and recoverable reserves of gas condensate at the field increased by 2 million tons,” said the source.
The source noted that the results obtained regarding the Bulla Deniz field, as well as Absheron and Umid, the large gas condensate fields, which were discovered in previous years, increased the probability of discovery of the new oil and gas fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
“The new information obtained suggests that Babak, Nakhchivan, Zafar, Mashal, Asiman and Shafaq structures may be prospective,” said the source.
Operation of the Bulla Deniz field started in 1975. More than 62 billion cubic meters of gas and 12 million tons of oil and gas condensate have been produced at the field since then.