SOCAR commissions another filling station in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 6 December 2017 18:20 (UTC +04:00)
SOCAR Petroleum CJSC (operator of filling stations of Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR) has commissioned a filling station in Mususlu village of the country’s Ujar district, the company told Trend Dec. 6.
“This is the 26th filling station under SOCAR brand in Azerbaijan,” the company said.
“The filling station has modern equipment that meets international standards,” the company noted. “POS terminals and five fuel dispensers of the latest models produced by Japan have been installed at the filling station and an automated system for control of fuel sale and tanks’ condition has been applied there. Premium and AI-92 gasoline as well as diesel fuel will be sold at the filling station. In general, the filling station will be able to simultaneously render services to eight cars and two trucks.”
At present, SOCAR is engaged in the retail sale of oil products through its filling stations in Azerbaijan, Georgia, Ukraine, Romania and Switzerland.