Oil&Gas Materials 2 February 2018 08:49 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan is an important partner of Turkmenistan
Azerbaijan is an important partner of Turkmenistan, Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov said during a working meeting at the Turkmenbashi International Airport on Feb.2.
Berdymukhamedov stressed that for the successful implementation of the bilateral agreements reached at the highest level, coherent activities of the relevant structures are necessary.
"The Caspian Sea should become a sea of friendship and international cooperation, large-scale works aimed at peace and international cooperation should be carried out on its territory," the Turkmen president added.
Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Deputy Prime Minister and Foreign Minister of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov within the framework of his official visit to Turkmenistan Jan. 31.
During the meeting, the ministers praised current level of traditional friendship and brotherhood relations among the peoples of two countries and expressed their confidence that these relations will continue to grow based on partnership ties between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan.
The ministers emphasized that with the signing of Declaration on Strategic Partnership between the two countries in the framework of visit of the Turkmen president to Azerbaijan our bilateral relations elevated to qualitatively new level.
They emphasized that Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan, along with other coastal countries, encourage friendship, cooperation and mutual understanding in the Caspian Sea.
The ministers reviewed the issues of expanding the bilateral legal framework and cooperation within the international organizations.