SGC to ensure Europe’s access to various gas sources: Bulgarian minister (Exclusive)
Oil&Gas Materials 13 February 2018 13:08 (UTC +04:00)
Baku, Azerbaijan, Feb.13
The Southern Gas Corridor project is of key importance for energy supplies in Europe, Bulgaria’s Energy Minister Temenuzhka Petkova said in an interview with Trend.
“I take this opportunity to thank our Azerbaijani partners for the active work on the implementation of this project, which will help implement one of our main priorities – diversification of natural gas sources and routes,” she noted.
Petkova pointed out that by building the Southern Gas Corridor whose main driving force is Azerbaijan, European consumers will be able to receive gas from the Caspian region, the East Mediterranean and from other distant destinations through LNG terminals.
“Integral parts of the Southern Gas Corridor project are the interconnectors between Bulgaria and the neighboring Greece and Turkey, on the implementation of which we are actively working. Regarding the construction of the gas interconnector with Greece, we are currently at the stage of selection of an owner’s engineer and line pipe supplier. We're planning to start the construction by mid-year,” informed the minister.
The Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) that connects Azerbaijan with Georgia, Turkey and Greece will be completed by the end of the year, said Petkova.
“In July this year, we will also complete the extension of the gas pipeline with Turkey, which will allow the flow of additional quantities of gas along the transit gas pipeline at the Bulgarian-Turkish border. These routes will be diversified with the construction of other interconnectors at a further stage,” she added.
Further, the minister noted that Bulgaria and Azerbaijan have traditionally good, friendly relationship and expressed satisfaction that in the energy field it develops in an excellent way.
Both countries are a natural bridge between the Caspian and the Black Sea and hence the natural route of gas supplies from the Caspian region to Southeast and Central Europe, she added.
“As you know, we have a contract for delivery of 1 billion cubic meters of natural gas from Shah Deniz 2 field. During the recent visit of Prime Minister Boyko Borissov and the Bulgarian government delegation in Baku, the state oil company SOCAR expressed its interest in taking part in the household gasification in Bulgaria,” noted Petkova.
She also pointed out the significance of the Memorandum of Understanding between Bulgartransgaz EAD and SOCAR, the main purpose of which is to explore the possibilities for additional routes for supply of natural gas, as well as for transit through Bulgaria to other markets in Southeast Europe.
“All of these are examples of the lasting interest of both countries to deepen their traditional good relation in the energy field. I am confident that this mutually beneficial cooperation will continue and its outcome will be diversification of natural gas supply sources and routes for the whole region,” said the minister.
The Southern Gas Corridor, worth $41.5 billion, is one of the priority energy projects for the EU. It envisages the transportation of gas from the Caspian region to the European countries through Georgia and Turkey.