Uzbekistan increases production of gasoline, diesel
Oil&Gas Materials 30 May 2018 09:00 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan considerably increased gasoline and diesel fuel production in January-April 2018, the News of Uzbekistan media outlet reported on May 29.
Production of gasoline increased by 3.7 percent and reached 378.900 tons, whereas production of diesel fuel increased by 15.7 to 387.900 tons.
In 2017, production of gasoline and diesel in Uzbekistan continued to decline and amounted to only 1.1 million tons and 963,000 tons respectively.
In 2010-2016, production of gasoline generally decreased by 26.2 percent, diesel fuel – by 8.3 percent.
In 2017, the Finance Ministry of Uzbekistan allocated an interest-free loan of 2 trillion soums for the state-owned company Uznefteprodukt and oil refineries, thus allowing to increase the import of hydrocarbon raw materials and finished petroleum products.
In March 2018, Uzbekistan raised prices for diesel fuel.
At the end of April 2018, the Kandym gas processing plant, the largest in the country, was commissioned in the Bukhara region. The project has been implemented jointly with the Russian Lukoil. The capacity of the new plant is 8 billion cubic meters of gas per year.
During the St. Petersburg Economic Forum on May 24-26, Uzbekneftegaz signed an additional agreement with Russian Gazprom on the prolongation of gas production at the Shakhpakhty field until 2024.