Tatneft to expand gas stations network in Uzbekistan's capital
Oil&Gas Materials 21 January 2020 13:39 (UTC +04:00)
Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the delegation of Russia's Tatneft company, led by CEO Nail Maganov, Trend reports citing Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Energy.
Tatneft is an important partner of Uzbek companies in implementation of investment project in fuel and energy complex, Uzbek Minister of Energy Alisher Sultanov said at the meeting.
During the meeting, parties discussed implementation of a number of investment projects, including geological exploration at the investment blocks of Uzbekistan, intensification of oil production, expansion of Tatneft gas stations network in Tashkent.
Parties also agreed on further actions to accelerate the implementation of the project on production of tires at Birinchi Mechanical Rubber Goods Factory LLC, located in the "Angren" free industrial zone.
Another side of cooperation is the professional training of specialists. With the assistance of Tatneft, geologists, oil and gas field development specialists from Uzbekistan will undergo professional training in Russia in March of 2020.
During the talks, the parties noted mutual interest in the practical implementation of agreements reached to further expand and strengthen bilateral cooperation.