Uzbekneftegaz puts renovated abandoned well into operation
Oil&Gas Materials 11 March 2020 11:46 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekneftegaz renovated abandoned well of Shurtan field in Guzar district of Uzbekistan and received gas inflow, Trend reports citing Uzbekneftegaz press service.
As a result of development, natural gas inflow of 60,000 cubic meters a day was received from well number 327.
This natural gas goes to the primary purification plant for processing.
Shurtan field is located in Guzar district of Kashkadarya region and was launched in 1980, the message said. Currently, gas is produced from 156 wells in the field.
The national holding company Uzbekneftegaz is a state-owned holding company and the largest state company in Uzbekistan. The company ranks 11-th in the world's natural gas production.
On February 18, Uzbekneftegaz renovated abandoned well number 288 of Shurtan field and received gas inflow of 50,000 cubic meters a day.
At the beginning of 2020, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting at which the head of state instructed Uzbekneftegaz to thoroughly analyze each field and ensure the increase in gas production.