TAP to start filling Albanian and Italian sections with gas soon
Oil&Gas Materials 16 March 2020 07:00 (UTC +04:00)
First gas will be introduced into the Albanian and Italian sections of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) in coming weeks, Vugar Veysalov, TAP Head of External Affairs, told Trend.
"Following the commissioning of the first section of the pipeline at the end of November 2019, gas continues to be gradually introduced into the Greek pipeline. So far, more than 275km have been commissioned, or 50 percent of our route in Greece. Commissioning has started at the Kipoi compressor station with the introduction of hydrocarbons on 29 February 2020. In the upcoming weeks and months, we will introduce first gas in Albania and then in Italy," said Veysalov.
He noted that the commissioning phase is due to be completed in time for TAP to transport first gas in 2020.
Once operational, TAP will be ready to transport the capacity amounts as booked by the shippers, said Veysalov.
As for the market test, Veysalov said it continues as planned.
"After publishing the draft project proposal for incremental capacity together with Snam Rete Gas and DESFA on 20 January 2020, TAP intends to proceed with the subsequent phases of the market test, in line with the Guidelines for the 2019 Market Test of Trans Adriatic Pipeline, approved by the National Regulatory Authorities of Greece, Italy and Albania," he concluded.