Volumes of gas supply to Turkey via TANAP revealed
Oil&Gas Materials 18 August 2020 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Aug.18
Some 2.4 billion cubic meters of gas were supplied to Turkey via the Trans-Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline (TANAP) from January through July 2020, Trend reports referring to Azerbaijani Ministry of Energy.
According to the report, since the commissioning TANAP till August 1, 2020, 6.3 billion cubic meters of gas were transported via pipeline.
Furthermore, during the first seven months of 2020, Azerbaijan exported 6.3 billion cubic meters of gas to Turkey.
The opening ceremony of TANAP's Phase 0 took place in the Turkish province of Eskisehir on June 12, 2018, and commercial gas deliveries to Turkey began in late June 2018.
The opening ceremony of the TANAP-Europe connection was held in Ipsala, Edirne province of Turkey on November 30, 2019.
Around six billion cubic meters of this gas will be supplied to Turkey while the remaining volume - to Europe. After the completion of the Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) construction, gas will be supplied to Europe in late 2020.
The share distribution of TANAP shareholders is as follows: Southern Gas Corridor CJSC - 51 percent, SOCAR Turkey Enerji - 7 percent, Botas - 30 percent, and BP - 12 percent.