JICA conducting Study for Electric Power System in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 12 October 2021 13:04 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Oct.12
Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA) is currently conducting the Provincial Cities Water Supply and Sewerage Project and Study for Electric Power System in Azerbaijan, Ambassador of Japan to Azerbaijan Junichi Wada told Trend.
“We hope the Study for Electric Power System will lead to the increase of investment opportunities in the power sector of Azerbaijan. The Government of Japan has provided a loan worth 32.8 billion Japanese yen, approximately 509 million manat for this project. The project is scheduled to be completed by the end of 2021. It will improve water supply and sewage systems in 5 regions such as Gobustan, Khizi, Khachmaz, Gusar and Naftalan. Additionally, as I mentioned before, our Grassroots Grant also supports water supply projects. We have assisted about 100 projects were implemented in the water supply field since 2000,” said the Japanese ambassador.
The envoy noted that the energy sector is a major pillar of bilateral economic relations and continues to make good progress, such as the extension of ACG (Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli) Production Sharing Agreement of Japanese oil companies in September 2017.
“Regarding to the bilateral cooperation, we have implemented Official Development Assistance (ODA) projects such as Shimal Gas Combined Cycle Power Plant Project, provision of grant for Procurement of Medical Equipment and others. More than 268 Grassroots Grant Projects have been implemented in 56 regions of Azerbaijan, in the fields of education, agriculture, water supply and irrigation system,” he said.