P&O Maritime Logistics talks on ongoing work at ACG, Shah Deniz
Oil&Gas Materials 18 February 2022 13:53 (UTC +04:00)
By Leman Zeynalova – Trend
At present, P&O Maritime Logistics’ fleet supplies BP Subsea & Pipelines Operations at Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) and BP Global Project Organisation at Shah Deniz II (SDII) fields, where production is ongoing, with a fleet of PSVs and AHTs, the company told Trend.
“In addition, we have also support in laying pipes at SDII. One of our biggest highlights has been the use of our specialised Multi Cargo Vessel (MCV) fleet, delivering project cargo from Baku to Norway in partnership with BP. Our MCVs are specialised vessels equipped with next-generation Internet of Things Technology and can operate in a wide variety of conditions. Our fleet took the Russian Inland Water System to reach Azerbaijan, with our MCVs navigating in shallow-draft canals and deep open water to successfully complete the journey and deliver on time for BP,” said P&O Maritime Logistics.
In addition, following Total’s exploration at Abershon in 2019, the company has partnered with Saipem and have two vessels supporting pipe laying.
P&O Maritime Logistics is a leading provider of marine solutions with a strategic focus on offshore energy, port services and logistics. It owns and operates approximately 400 vessels worldwide.