Bayva-Enerji confirmed its intention to cancel contract with Azerbaijan’s government
Oil&Gas Materials 15 October 2005 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
"We confirm our official appeal to the Cabinet of Ministers on annulling the contract with the government of Azerbaijan on the power distribution network management in the country’s 46 regions”, the head of the public relations department of Bayva-Enerji Tair Alomirzoyev told Trend.
According to him, the reason for the contract canceling is difficulties in electrical grids management. According to him, the analyses conducted show, for the power networks development 3-4 times more funds are needed. Earlier, while taking the grid into the management we had no idea, we will face such problems. Besides, payments for the power supplied are at the extremely low level, which causes large complications”, he noted.
Alirzayev said, it is not known yet, when the Cabinet of Ministers will consider the appeal of Bayva-Enerji. However, the company still goes on with its activities and provides the regions with electrical power.
Earlier, on 13 October, president of Bayva-Enerji Hagani Aliyev told Trend, the company had not submitted documents to the Cabinet of Ministers on canceling the contract.