Shirvanoil eager to drill new gas wells in 2006
Oil&Gas Materials 5 December 2005 13:51 (UTC +04:00)
Shirvanoil joint venture, an operation of PSA on Kurovdag onshore field rehabilitation, exploration and exploitation, plans to set up in 2006 the drilling of new wells, the SOCAR told Trend.
At present the oil and gas facilities in the field are located in 12 horizons of the productive stratum of middle pliocene and 3rd horizon of the Absheron and Agchagil layers. The gas condensate accumulations were revealed in Absheron stratum, for which 0 exploitation wells were spudded.
However, at present the development of gas layers is almost complete in this area, while the wells have left the ranks due to different reasons. Overall production from the wells comprised approximately 1.5 billion cu m of gas and 250,000 tons of condensate.
Seismic and appraisal work held in the area revealed the gas condensates in the southeast portion of the field. Therefore, the company is eager to set up drilling of gas well next year.