Azerbaijan to receive 3bn cu m gas in 2006
Oil&Gas Materials 29 December 2005 15:28 (UTC +04:00)
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and the Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) agreed on the volume of the associated gas to be delivered to Azerbaijan free of charge in 2006 within the Azeri-Chirag-Guneshli project.
“Azerbaijan will receive 3bn cu m of associated gas in 2006, or 1.6bn cu m more than envisaged one,” Rovnag Abdullayev, the President of SOCAR, told Trend.
As to the country’s plan on natural gas import from Iran in the amount of 1bn cu m, Abdullayev said that the Azerbaijani government considers different versions. “Import of Iranian gas is a project, which is not discussed very actively,” he added.
Touching upon the term of commissioning of the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline, Abdullayev stressed that the delay caused of technical difficulties was liquidated. “The pipeline is supposed to be commissioned from April to May,” he underlined.