BP Azerbaijan Re-launches Caspian Energy Centre
Oil&Gas Materials 14 September 2006 14:09 (UTC +04:00)
On 14 September BP, on behalf of its partners, re-launched the Caspian Energy Centre (CEC) at the Sangachal Terminal, Trend reports. The re-launch follows the completion of an extensive refurbishment and upgrade programme, which has been undertaken in collaboration with the Houston Museum of Natural Sciences.
CEC is the first exhibition facility in Azerbaijan fully dedicated to the energy industry and the specific sciences which underpin the creation, exploration and commercial use of hydrocarbons. The facility is now equipped with a significant new series of exhibits, which turn it into a world-class innovative science centre.
The Centre is designed as an educational tool primarily for use by secondary schools to help educate children in Azerbaijan about the natural resources of this country, and how they are used in everyday life.
In addition, CEC will continue to accommodate visits of senior government and state officials, representatives of partners to the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG), Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC), Shah Deniz and South Caucasus Pipeline projects.
Since its opening in May 2005 CEC has already hosted more than 6,000 visitors.