Baku Stock Exchange reveals data on corporate securities transactions in Azerbaijan
Finance Materials 7 December 2020 17:09 (UTC +04:00)
The total volume of transactions on corporate securities at the Baku Stock Exchange (BSE) amounted to 1.8 billion manat ($1.05 billion) for 11 months of 2020, Trend reports citing the data of the BSE.
In total, 2,504 transactions were carried out during the reporting period. Some 2,347 transactions (93.7 percent) worth more than 1.5 billion manat ($882 million) accounted for the secondary market.
In particular, 1,927 shares worth 29.8 million manat ($17.5 million) and 420 bonds worth 1.5 billion manat ($882 million) were sold.
Some 90 transactions or 3.8 percent of all transactions in the secondary market accounted for the sale of mortgage bonds in the amount of 1.4 billion manat ($823 million).
Some 157 transactions (6.3 percent) worth about 283 million manat ($166.5 million) were carried out in the primary market. Some 54 shares worth 40 million manat ($23 million) and 103 bonds worth 243 million manat ($142 million) were sold.
Some 12 transactions (7.6 percent) in the primary market accounted for the sale of mortgage bonds in the amount of 200.8 million manat ($118.1 million).
REPO transactions on corporate securities for 11 months of this year amounted to 36.6 million manat ($21.5 million). In total, 1,163 REPO transactions were carried out on the BSE from January through November 2020.
(1 USD = 1.7 AZN on Dec. 7)