Azercell Informs Its Subscribers of Possible Technical Problems in Several Services on 18-19 October
ICT Materials 18 October 2007 15:11 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend / Azerbaijan's leading mobile operator Azercell Telecom wishes to inform its subscribers that some technical problems will be experienced whilst using its several services on 18 and 19 October starting from 12am through to the afternoon. Work currently being carried out is aimed at improving the network of the mobile provider.
The number of subscribers to Azercell Telecom is expected to increase. Today, the number of subscribers exceeds 2.8mln. The company covers 78% of the country's territory and 99% of the population of Azerbaijan with its mobile communication network.
Azercell JSC was established on 19 January 1996 by Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A S and the Azerbaijan Ministry of Telecommunications.
Azercell Telekom is a joint venture of the Azerbaijani Telecommunication and IT Ministry (35.7%) and Fintur Holdings BV (64.3 %), with 58.55% belonging to TeliaSonera and 41.45% to Turkcell.