Azerbaijani company completes localizing software solutions of German company
ICT Materials 11 May 2010 15:09 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, May 11 / Trend H.Valiyev /
Sinam Company has completed localizing software products and solutions of the German company IMG AG, Company director for business development Islam Ahmadov told Trend.
IMC AG Company specializes in software solutions for education and offers such software products as Learning Management System CLIX, Rapid Authoring System Lecturnity, High End authoring tool Powertrainer, Electronic Performance Support System (EPSS) Livecontext и Open Content Community Slidestar.
Localizing software solutions of the IMC AG company became possible due to the partner's status, which Sinam was awarded.
Sinam successfully realizes in Azerbaijan a number of IMC software products, which is based on the successful implementation of the Virtual University project, Ahmadov said.
The project is designed to transfer fully or partially all processes in learning system into a virtual environment, especially the distribution of materials, publication of news, communication between the students in the classroom, personal communication between students and teachers.
The CLIX Learning Management System is applied in the Azerbaijan State Economy University and Baku State University.
Under the project in BSU e-Learning Center is designed to serve all higher education institutions of Azerbaijan. The system is offered to Azerbaijani universities free of charge.
Software and modern technical equipment provided under the TACIS project on "Development of electronic community in the South Caucasus." E-learning system is aimed at supporting all educational Azerbaijani institutions in the application of the Bologna Declaration principles. It can create and record multimedia courses, organize educational process in a virtual environment, videoconferences, create audio books, and conduct specialized training.