Azerbaijani e-commerce website to launch online payment, product delivery service
ICT Materials 20 November 2018 14:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijani e-commerce platform shop.az will launch online payment and product delivery service, Telman Akhundov, founder and chairman of Akhundoff Group, which owns the platform, told Trend.
He said that the tests have already been completed, and this service will be available at the initial stage in certain sections of the shop.az website.
“For now, we plan to start working with several stores,” he noted. “We expect that new services will be available to website users until the upcoming exhibition Bakutel 2018, where we will participate with our own stand.”
The e-commerce platform shop.az provides shops with a platform for creating a virtual showcase for placing their goods, with their sales and delivery.
It was earlier reported that the beta version of the shop.az mobile application is available for devices running Android, and in the near future it will be available for iOS devices.