Uzbekistan, Russia’s Tatarstan plan to jointly develop IT technologies
ICT Materials 7 March 2019 12:58 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbek delegation established contacts with leading IT-companies and technoparks of Tatarstan (Russia) during visit to Kazan, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Uzbek Ministry of Information Technology and Communications.
The Ministry of Information Technology and Communications and the Ministry of Innovations of Uzbekistan agreed with the Ministry of Information and Communication of Tatarstan to establish a working group that will prepare a guidebook of cooperation in the development of IT technologies.
The document will provide for the development of start-up ecosystems, IT-education, as well as the introduction of venture capital mechanisms for financing promising projects.
Contacts were established with leading IT-companies and technoparks of Tatarstan within the framework of the visit.
Earlier it was reported that a Technology Park of software products and information technologies will be built in the Mirzo-Ulugbek district of Tashkent. The purpose is the development of domestic IT industry, the support of high-tech start-up projects and promotion of local developers' products in the country and abroad.