Azerbaijan reveals download speeds for mobile and broadband Internet access
ICT Materials 16 February 2023 12:05 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, February 16. The average download speeds for mobile and broadband Internet access in Azerbaijan were 32.06 (a decrease of 8.2 percent compared to the previous month) and 26.25 Mbps (a decrease of 3.3 percent), respectively in January 2023, Trend reports citing Ookla’s Open Data.
In the reporting month, the mobile data download rate dropped by 2.87 Mbps compared to the previous month. The outgoing mobile internet speeds were 8.91 Mbps, 11.3 percent less than in December 2022 ($10.05 Mbps).
The data download speed of fixed broadband Internet access decreased by 0.9 Mbps compared to December 2022, while the outgoing speed reached 27.82 Mbps (a decrease of 0.98 Mbps).
During this period, the average speed of incoming and outgoing downloads worldwide through the mobile network totaled 37.98 and 9.75 Mbps, respectively.
In January 2023, Azerbaijan ranked 64th among 138 countries in terms of mobile data download speed and 118th among 179 countries in broadband internet data transfer speed.