Azercell Telecom Reduces Tariffs for MMS
ICT Materials 31 August 2006 14:57 (UTC +04:00)
From 1 September, 2006 Azercell Telecom JV reduces tariffs for MultiMesajCELL (MMS) service by 50%, Trend reports with reference to the statement made by the Company.
Starting from this date one MMS for subscribers of SimSim, BizdenBize tariff sales will cost 22 units, for GencSim subscribers 16 units and for post-paid subscribers 0.10 manat (less VAT).
The tariff reduction campaign MMS=SMS launched on 2 March, 2006 has expired. Originally it was planned to hold the campaign until 30 April, 2006, but was then extended to 31 August, 2006.
Azercell Telecom JV put into operation MultiMesajCELL service in Azerbaijan from 15 September, 2004. This service offers its subscribers an opportunity, at a reasonable price, to exchange sizeable messages, including photographs and musical clips, which cannot be sent as SMS