Azerbaijan Developed Simurq Virtual Keyboard
ICT Materials 26 September 2006 16:40 (UTC +04:00)
The specialists of the Information Technologies Institute of the National Academy of Sciences have developed the Azerbaijani keyboard Simurq. According to the Institute, the program prepared by candidate of physical and mathematical sciences Tofig Kazimov, Chief of the Department and research worker of the same institute Jeyhun Aslanov has been placed on the following web-portal: www.science.az.
Every user whenever he was, sitting in Internet, could download this program, and type Azerbaijani texts with the help of the virtual Azerbaijani keyboard Simurq.
The program has been prepared within the State Program Electronic Azerbaijan, which envisages the formation of information society in the country, and set before the scientists and specialists tasks of particular importance on the wide use of the Azerbaijani language and alphabet in the cyberspace.