Global Alliance for Development and ICT to Assemble in Baku
ICT Materials 2 October 2006 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
The Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies told Trend that the 2nd meeting of the regional ministers of the Global Alliance for Development of Information-Communications Technologies will be held during the 12th international exhibition and conference of information technologies BakuTel 2006, Trend reports.
The alliance was established at the resolution of Tunis Summit for the resolution of interstate relationships on information provision of UN.
The meeting to be held on 2 October is expected to bring together over 10 managing people from different state bodies and organization involved in the IT.
The first summit of the Alliance was held in Kuala-Lumpur on 18-21 June with the participation of the Azerbaijani Minister for Communications and Information Technologies, Ali Abbasov. He was invited to the summit by the head of UN Department for Economic and Social Issues, head of the UN special working group on ICT, Sarbuland Khan.
Abbasov was elected a member of the Strategic Council, which is the highest body of the Global Alliance, for activity that he demonstrated at the Geneva and Tunis stages of the World Summit on Information Society (WSIS).