Azerbaijan to Join Meeting Dedicated to 15th Anniversary of RCC
ICT Materials 19 October 2006 18:30 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan will participate in the 36th meeting of the Council of Head of Communications Administrations of the Regional Commonwealth in Communications (RCC), dedicated to the 15th anniversary of the establishment of the RCC. The Azerbaijani Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies informed Trend that a delegation of the Ministry led by Minister Ali Abbasov will attend the gathering to be held in Moscow on December 12, 2006. Leonid Reyman, the Head of the CIS Council of Communications administration, the Russian Minister for Communications and Information Technologies, will chair at the meeting.
The gathering will focus on results of the authorized conference of the International Telecommunications Union (ITU) and the Strategic Conference of the World Post Union (WPU), as well as arrangements for the World conference of radio communications in 2007. Moreover, it is also planned to consider cooperation of the RCC with the ITU and WPU.
During the gathering it is planned to define the strategic directions of RCC's activities in the long-term period.