Azerpocht Renews Office Equipment within a Joint Project with WB
ICT Materials 12 January 2007 16:46 (UTC +04:00)
State Enterprise Azerpocht bought 450 computers within the project вЂ" Development of the Financial Services, which is implemented jointly with the World Bank (WB), a source in the Enterprise informed Trend today.
The computers were bought from AZEL (Azerbaijan Electronics), who is a winner of the tender. They have already been delivered to Azerpocht and will be distributed among post-offices based in Baku, Sumgayit, and the Absheron Peninsula.
Corresponding measures will be taken in the regions as the project is implemented, said the source.
In addition, holding trainings considered for employees of the State Enterprise to uplevel the qualification of work in a new system is envisaged within the project as well.
The enterprise earlier held the automation of the head office and it is currently renewing the office equipment. According to the project, the enterprise is to launch rendering financial and banking services. Azerpocht will receive a corresponding status from the National Bank of Azerbaijan to put it into practice. The Enterprise will enter the National Payment System. The Enterprise considers that the services can be available in the Capital this year.