Azerbaijani Communications Minister to Address GAID Meeting
ICT Materials 27 February 2007 19:17 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku /corr Trend S.Babayeva / On 27 February the Azerbaijani Minister for Communication and Information Technology, Ali Abbasov, will partcipate in a second meeting of GAID (Global Alliance for ICT and Development). The gathering will be held in St Clara, California, from 27 to 28 February.
Minister Abbasov will inform the participants at the gathering of the current state and reforms in the sector in Azerbaijan. Speakers at the event will be the Head of the International Union of Electricity Communications (ITU), Hamadoun Toure, Secretary General of Chamber of Commerce, Guy Sebban and the GAID Executive Coordinator, Sarbuland Khan.
On 28 February the participants at the gathering will visit Silicon Valley in presence of outstanding representatives of industry, science and investment circles to discuss cooperation in the private and state sector in the sphere of IT development.