International Road Transport Union talks Turkmenistan’s customs system upgrade
Transport Materials 20 July 2020 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
The International Road Transport Union (IRU) and Turkmenistan have recently discussed the integrating the IRU TIR-EPD (electronic pre-declaration) module and the e-TIR module into The Automated System for Customs Data (ASYCUDA) customs system, IRU told Trend.
IRU pointed out that ASYCUDA is currently being implemented in Turkmenistan.
ASYCUDA is a computerized customs management system which covers most foreign trade procedures. The system handles manifests and customs declarations, accounting procedures, and warehousing manifest and suspense procedures. It generates detailed information about foreign trade transactions which can be used for economic analysis and planning.
“IRU recommends that the integration of the EPD and e-TIR modules are taken into account during the implementation of ASYCUDA in Turkmenistan,” added the IRU.
The implementation of EPD and e-TIR modules will facilitate the swift implementation of e-TIR, the digital TIR procedure, which is an important tool for reducing human contact at borders, noted the IRU.
In addition, IRU highlighted that they are currently examining the possibility of piloting e-TIR along the Lapis-Lazuli corridor (Afghanistan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey) and the Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Iran and Oman corridor.
Earlier, Turkmenistan and IRU have discussed the current state of mutual cooperation, as well as the prospects for partnership in the field of road transport and customs control.
IRU spoke about the countries’ practices in overcoming emerging difficulties in the field of transport, as well as about international legal documents that regulate such issues.