Iran puts Shalamcheh-Basra railway project on agenda
Transport Materials 1 February 2021 13:43 (UTC +04:00)
The first vice president of Iran asked to put the connection of Shalamcheh railway to Basra as the largest railway route in the Middle East, on the agenda.
"Two basic measures for the development of Abadan and Khorramshahr cities (the cities in Khuzestan Province) are being taken by the government, and good agreement has been reached with the Iraqi government in this regard,” Ishaq Jahangiri said, Trend reports citing IRNA.
The first vice president said that the construction of the Shalamcheh-Basra railway, as the largest railway route in the Middle East, will make the exchange of goods from east to west and from China to the Mediterranean Sea, possible.
He also said that according to the president's agreement with the Iraqi prime minister, dredging the Arvand River is on the agenda, although its operation has not yet begun.
Jahangiri went on to say that in order to develop Abadan and Khorramshahr, the ground for the loading and unloading of commercial ships in the Arvand River must be provided.
“To prevent the sale of crude oil, the development plan of Abadan refinery is being implemented quickly,” he added.
He referred to the development of Abadan Airport as another major project.
Ishaq Jahangiri, the first vice president, arrived at Jami Abadan International Airport on Saturday to inaugurate several development projects in Khuzestan province.